Personal Data Policy

This personal data policy is intended to inform you about what information we process about you and what your rights in that regard are. We therefore encourage you to read the policy and familiarize yourself with the treatment.

For an easy and clear approach, you can click on the treatment activity you want to know more about the treatment of in the table of contents. The policy is aimed at those persons who are registered as users of Creditro’s systems or address Creditro unsolicited.

Contact information

Creditro A/S
Bavnehøjvej 6
DK-6700 Esbjerg
Denmark

Email address: info@creditro.com

We are data responsible for your personal data in the processing you find in this policy, and we process them in accordance with the applicable personal data legislation, including within the framework described in this policy.

This personal data policy applies to the following pages:

Processing of your information

Below you can see how we process your data in specific activities.

Website Visit

When you visit one of our websites, including creditro.com, complydays.com or amlwarrior.com, we track your progress if you have given your consent to cookies. Read more about the processing of cookies in our cookie policy.

Purpose:
Improve the website visitor experience and follow up with relevant material.

Category:
General personal information: IP address, name, e-mail, position, telephone number, employer.

Source:
The registered or internally generated.

processing:
General personal data: Article 6, para. 1 letter f – our interest in processing the personal data when cookie consent has been given to it.

Disclosure:
No disclosure.

Storage:
24 months after last visit.

User on app.creditro.com

This treatment applies when you as a user of app.creditro.com have created a profile.

Purpose:
To create a profile, including being able to recognize and verify users on our platform, so that the intended purpose of the access can be achieved.

Category:
General personal information: Name, e-mail address, employer.

Source:
The data subject himself or the data subject’s employer.

Basis for treatment:
Article 6, paragraph 1 litra a

Disclosure:
Information is passed on the data subject’s instructions to parties specified by the data subject.

Storage:
12 months after termination of the main agreement.

 

Behavior and Functionality

Purpose:
Behavior on the platform such as dead-links or missing features are monitored, to continuously improve the platform and ensure functionality.

Category:
General personal information: Name, e-mail address, employer, IP address.

Source:
The registered and internal generation of information.

Basis for treatment:
Article 6, paragraph 1 letter f – our legitimate interest in ensuring functionality and continuous improvement of the site against the data subject’s interest in the information is not addressed.

Disclosure:
No disclosure.

Storage:
12 months after the expiry of the main agreement.

Customer inquiry

Inquiries through website, chat function, e-mail, physically or by telephone for support, sales, or complaints.

Purpose:
To be able to support or inform in connection with the inquiry.

Category:
General personal information: Name, e-mail address, telephone number and other information provided in connection with the inquiry.

Source:
It registered itself.

Basis for treatment:
Article 6, paragraph 1 liter a.

Disclosure:
No disclosure.

Storage:
Deleted after 24 months from inquiry or termination of the main agreement.

Newsletter

Once you have subscribed to the newsletter, information in this regard is processed .

Purpose:
To send marketing material, provided that marketing consent has been given for this. To document valid marketing consent.

Category:
General personal information: Name, e-mail address, employer.

Source:
The registrant himself.

Treatment:
Article 6, para. 1 letter f – our legitimate interest in marketing our products, when processing the data subject’s general information is considered to be greater than the data subject’s interest in the data not being processed

Disclosure:
No disclosure.

Storage:
Deleted after 24 months when the marketing consent has not been used for 12 months.

Statistics

Statistics are compiled in connection with the above processes, the statistics that contain ordinary personal data, in order to improve the customer experience in our business and online. We anonymize or delete personal data as soon as it is not relevant to the statistics. The statistics are compiled with the processing authority in Article 6 (1). 1 letter f, and the interest pursued is to be able to improve our business and to be able to assess performance on our channels and products.

Your rights

Below you can read about your rights. If you want to make use of your rights, you can contact us via info@creditro.com.

Right of access:
You have the right to know what personal information we process about you, as well as receive a number of information about the processing.

Right to rectification:
You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

Right of deletion:
In some cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our stipulated deletion deadline.

Right to restrict processing:
You have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted.

Right to object:
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability:
You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as to have this personal information transferred from one data controller to another.

Right not to be the subject of an automatic decision:
You have the right not to be the subject of an automatic decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling.

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency:
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you disagree with our processing of your personal data. You can read more about how to complain and find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

You can read more about your rights at www.datatilsynet.dk.